All Kiwi Final - Robyn Boniface wins

PRESS RELEASE - FINAL REPORT

2019 New Zealand Women’s Senior Championships

18 – 21 February Cromwell Golf Club 

On the eve of the 100th New Zealand Open, the 2019 New Zealand Women’s Senior Championships, concluded with a historic win for Robyn Boniface from Queens Park. 

In the 71st year of the tournament, Boniface has now clocked up five wins in this prestigious women’s tournament, that has gone from strength to strength over recent years. 

One of the most successful and talented senior players in the current Women’s Senior Circuit, Boniface had yet another powerful performance ousting her Southland teammate, Robyn Pullar (Invercargill), 5 and 3 in the final. 

Boniface had come up against Lesley Papworth (Arrowtown) in her first-round match, winning 4 and 2, having qualified in 2nd place with a four-over-par round on Monday.   Ginny Bolderston (Geraldine) was the next to struggle against the Boniface steadiness, a match that concluded on the 13th with a 6 and 5 win to the long-time Southland representative. 

The semi-finals saw Boniface take on a Trans-Tasman dimension, where she was matching against Josie Ryan, a past Australian Women’s Senior Champion.  This match went to the 17th with a 2 and 1 Boniface win, and the securement of her place in the final. 

The win was special for all Kiwis in that the New Zealand Senior Challenge Cup was back in New Zealand hands, something that they had not held since 2015, when Jill Morgan, from Waikato, last won.  Three years of Australian winners came to end with Boniface, including a birdie to take out the match and a fine finish to her week's work. 

Robyn Pullar had a great start to the tournament winning the Curtis Cup for the Stroke Play Championship, and the top qualifier place, with an opening round of 73, one over par. 

Pullar’s run to the final a ‘little-tight’ at times, such was the strength of the field. The first match, a 3 and 1 win over Nikki Frank (Australia) before a quarterfinal win on the 18th, over Annette Muir from North Harbour.  Muir was unlucky not to have won that match, one which she had held the lead over several occasions.  Indeed the only time Pullar was ahead was on the 18th, when she had a miraculous 3rd shot into the par-4, 18th for a gimme putt, par, to Muir’s bogey.  

Pullar also had a Trans-Tasman Semi-Final to Australia’s Jacqui Morgan, which she won 2 and 1.  Morgan had been in form all week with several sub-par performances but one which she could not pull off again against the inspired Pullar. 

The week-long tournament ended with the Southland teammates and friends head to head, with this time the glory all Boniface’s. 

The tournament had a record number of entries with over 150 senior women, aged 50 and over entering, with 141 starters on Monday.  Managed by PaR nz Golfing Holidays under the auspices of New Zealand Golf, the tournament was supported by local winemakers, Mount Michael. 

A twenty strong contingent of Australian players came across, joining players from around New Zealand. 

After the opening Stroke Play Qualifying round, players were split into divisions for match play.  Host club member Shirley Field (Cromwell) won the Senior Veterans Cup for the best gross by a player aged 70 and over, while Judy Muir (Wanaka) and Mary Anne Kane (Tapanui) shared the Eileen Nutt for the best net. 

Wanaka’s Jill King won the Waipukurua Jubilee Salver, division two and Dianne Cleland the Hawkes Bay Salver for the 3rd.  The 4th division, the Manawatu Wanganui Trophy, was won by Annabel Speirs (Tarras) and the 5th, the Canterbury Rosebowl, by Peg Purdie (Waitomo).  The 6th, Maunu Trophy won by Lyn Hill (Wanaka).  The 7th division, the Wanaka Trophy and the 8th competing for the Waihi Trophy were won by Nikki Clark (Matarua) and Linda Wright (Te Anau), respectively.  The inaugural PaR nz Golfing Holidays Cup was won by Robyn Kennard (Tuatapere) for the 9th division of qualifiers. 

Plate winners included Robyn Pellow (Ngaruawahia), Tracey Storer (Belleknowes), Marg Hughes (Te Anau), Gaylene Bunn (Ngaruawahia), Elaine Whiting (Cromwell), Lois Mitchell (Lumsden), Susan Racz (Drummond) and Lynette Chambers (Tuatapere). 

The list of flights winners shows wide support from clubs all over the country.  Ginny Bolderston (Geraldine), Maria Arhanic (Arrowtown), Yverely McCarthy (Wanaka), Trish Linton (Cromwell), Brenda Duncan (Gore), Fiona Gray (Tuatapere), Barbara Winstone (Greenacres) and Christine Alley from Paeora were all flight one winners in their respective divisions. 

Flight two winners included Jo Neep (Arrowtown), Bright Holford (RAGGC), Judy Muir (Wanaka), Helene Green (Hamilton), Liz Bartlett (Ngaruawahia), Paula Parfitt (Hauraki) and Laurie Fogg (Riverside). 

PaR nz Golfing Holidays announced the 2020 venue being Taupo Golf Club with a possible mix of their two 18 holes course – Centennial and Tauhara – from the 17 – 20 February.   This will be a great warm-up for the low-marker players and the New Zealand Women’s Senior Team ahead of their challenge of the 2nd Trans-Tasman Women’s Seniors, scheduled for the week later.  Venue to be confirmed by New Zealand Golf.  

Robyn Boniface was the captain in the inaugural Trans-Tasman Seniors staged in Australia last year, where the Kiwi team lost by one shot.  2020 may well be the year for revenge but for the moment, the 2019 tournament belongs to Robyn Boniface, again! 

Denise Langdon

NZ Golf Tournament Director

PaR nz Golfing Holidays

Phone +64 275 662 385

 

 

FINAL RESULTS

2019 New Zealand Women’s Senior Championships

18 – 21 February Cromwell Golf Club

Thursday 21 February 2019 - Finals

Division 1 NZ Golf Challenge Cup

R Boniface bt R Pullar 5 and 3

Division 2 Waipukurau Jubliee Salver

J King bt S Eastmond 2up

Division 3 Hawkes Bay Salver

D Cleland bt L Froger 4 and 3

Division 4 Manawatu Wanganui Salver

A Spiers bt C Hyndman 4 and 2

Division 5 Canterbury Rosebowl

P Purdie bt R Taylor 1up

Division 6 Maunu Trophy

L Hill bt R Westgarth 1up

Division 7 Wanaka Trophy

N Clark bt J Matthews  2 and 1

Division 8 Waihi Trophy

L Wright bt  M Copson 1up

Division 9 PaR nz / Cromwell Trophy

R Kennard bt V Ross 4 and 3

 

SEMI-FINAL RESULTS

2019 New Zealand Women’s Senior Championships

18 – 21 February Cromwell Golf Club

Thursday 21 February 2019

Semi Finals

Division 1 NZ Golf Challenge Cup

R Pullar bt J Morgan 2 and 1;  R Boniface bt J Ryan 2 and 1

Division 2 Waipukurau Jubliee Salver

J King  bt MA Kane 1up; S Eastmond bt E Newton 20th

Division 3 Hawkes Bay Salver

D Cleland bt K Crawford 4 and 2 ; L Froger bt S Allison 1up

Division 4 Manawatu Wanganui Salver

A Spiers bt L Senior 1up; C Hyndman bt C Courtman 1up

Division 5 Canterbury Rosebowl

P Purdie bt  S Moore 1up;  R Taylor bt C Sandford 2up

Division 6 Maunu Trophy

R Westgarth bt J McLellan 4 and 2;  L Hill bt P Forde 2 and 1

Division 7 Wanaka Trophy

J Matthews bt C Chambers 3 and 2;  N Clark bt T VanEngelen 19th 

Division 8 Waihi Trophy

L Wright bt  K Bazeos 2 and 1; M Copson bt L 3 and 2

Division 9 PaR nz Golfing Holidays Trophy - Stableford

R Kennard, 118 (44, 40 34); V Ross, 116 (42, 39, 35); M Johnson, 106 (35, 38, 33); C Hayes, 100 (32, 33, 35), A Menlove, (34, 34, 32), A Whatley,  (39, 34, 27); S McGregor, 89 (32, 32, 25); Janice McDonald, 87 (33, 20, 34); R Russell, 85 (23, 28, 34)

Monday 18 Qualifying Round Results

Monday 18 Nett Results 

PRESS RELEASE

2019 New Zealand Women’s Senior Championships
18 – 21 February
Cromwell Golf Club

Wednesday 20 February - Round Two Quarter Final Results

Trans-Tasman Quarters Finalists Found

2019 New Zealand Women’s Senior Championships

The quarter-finalists in the 2019 New Zealand Women’s Senior Championships, competing for the NZ Golf Challenge Cup, have been found, with a predicted Trans-Tasman battle looming.

The first semi-final out will include New Zealand’s Robyn Pullar (Invercargill) against Jacqui Morgan (Australia).

Morgan has again shown her skill and talent, with a dominating win, 6 and 5 over Pam Wright (Matamata) to secure her semi-final berth.  Finishing on the 13th hole, Morgan was two-under the card having had three birdies, and one bogey. 

Pullar had a tough battle and took all 18 holes to win – the only time she was up all day being on that important closing hole.  North Harbour’s dogged Annette Muir (North Shore) was ahead most of the way by one or two holes.    While the match see-sawed back and forth, two bad chips on the closing holes meant the two district representatives were square going down the 18th.  Muir may have thought she had it in the bag when Pullar pulled two shots wide into the marram grass but a remarkable recovery 3rd put her within inches of the pin for a ‘gimme’ and par.  Muir short of the green for two, again chipped short and then two-putted gifting Pullar the match.

Pullar will need all her guile to take on the inform Morgan in the first semi-final, due to tee off at 9.38am.

The other semi-final will include Pullar’s Southland teammate, Robyn Boniface (Queens Park), against Australia’s Josie Ryan.

Boniface, a 4-time Senior Champion faced off against Ginny Bolderston (Geraldine) in her quarter-final, also finishing with a convincing 6 and 5 win.   Bolderston had an easy birdie on the par 3, 3rd but was outclassed with a faultless round by Boniface that included three birdies on the 4th, 11th and her inevitable last hole, the 13th.

Boniface will now match against Josie Ryan (Australia) who is playing in her first New Zealand Senior Women’s Championship.   Ryan, a past Australian Women’s Senior champion played Australian- born, New Zealand-based Lail Emmerson-Smale (Gulf Harbour) winning 5 and 4.   Ryan dominated from the first hole, turned 3-up after nine holes, and secured the win on the 14th with five consecutive pars on her homeward trek. 

Locals will no doubt be bolstering their favourite Southlander’s but the 20 strong Australian contingent will be boxing on Morgan and Ryan.  The second semi-final between Boniface and Ryan also teeing off at 9.38am with the final scheduled for 2.00pm.

Local Cromwell members will be hoping that three members might be successful in their pending matches tomorrow.  Suz Allison will feature first, in division 3, fighting it out in the Hawkes Bay Salver, and Carol Sandford is in the second semi-final in the Canterbury Rosebowl.  Jean McLellan is into her semi-final in Division 6, Maunu Trophy.

A list of all match results follow:

Division 1 NZ Golf Challenge Cup

R Pullar bt A Muir 1up; J Morgan  bt P Wright 6 and 5; R Boniface bt G Bolderston 6 and 5; J Ryan bt L Emmerson-Smale 5 and 4

Division 2 Waipukurau Jubilee Salver

J King  bt S Field 20th; MA Kane bt M Read 4 and 3; S Eastmond bt C Taylor 2 and 1;E Newton bt M Arhanic 2 and 1

Division 3 Hawkes Bay Salver

D Cleland bt W Roach 7 and 5; K Crawford bt Y McCarthy 3 and 2; S Allison bt L Hastings 2up; L Froger bt R McIvor 1up

Division 4 Manawatu Wanganui Salver

L Senior bt P McRae 2 and 1; A Spiers bt C Fouhy 2up; C Courtman bt S Connell 2 and 1; C Hyndman bt T Linton 4 and 2

Division 5 Canterbury Rosebowl

S Moore bt R Hale 3 and 1; P Purdie bt A Barrett 1up; R Taylor bt D Mallett 4 and 3; C Sandford bt B Duncan 3 and 2 

Division 6 Maunu Trophy

R Westgarth bt W Thompson 4 and 3; J McLellan bt F Gray 4 and 3; P Forde bt R Crooks 2 and 1; L Hill bt R Yeo 4 and 3

Division 7 Wanaka Trophy

C Chambers bt J Steel 2 and 1; J Matthews bt A Thompson 5 and 3; N Clark bt J King 4 and 2; T VanEngelen bt B Winstone 2 and 1

Division 8 Waihi Trophy

K Bazeos bt A Keane 1up; L Wright bt C Alley 4 and 3; M Copson bt E Roberston 7 and 6; L Byars bt  J McArther 5 and 4

Division 9 PaR nz Golfing Holidays Trophy - Stableford

R Kennard, 84 (44, 40); V Ross, 81 (42, 39); A Whatley, 73 (39, 34); M Johnson, 73 (35, 38); A Menlove, 68 (34, 34); C Hayes, 65 (32, 33); S McGregor, 64 (32, 32); Janice McDonald, 53 (33, 20); R Russell, 51 (23, 28)

Denise Langdon

Tournament Director

Ph 0275 662 385

 

2019 New Zealand Women’s Senior Championships
18 – 21 February
Cromwell Golf Club

Tuesday 19 February Report

Round One Match Results

Division 1 NZ Golf Challenge Cup

R Pullar bt N Frank 3 and 1; A Muir bt D Dagg 4 and 3; P Wright bt R Pellow 3 and 2; J Morgan bt J Neep 5 and 4; R Boniface bt L Papworth 4 and 2; G Bolderston bet L McRae 19th; L Emmerson-Smale bt H Pascoe 1up; J Ryan bt P Hogue 19th

Division 2 Waipukurau Jubliee Salver

S Field bt Brigit Holford 22nd; J King bt S Elder 4 and 3; M Read bt K Scurr 3 and 2; MA Kane bt B O’Brien 4 and 3; C Taylor bt J Roberts 3 and 1; S Eastmond bt M Reardon 5 and 4; M Arhanic bt T Storer 3 and 2; E Newton bt G Muir 2 and 1 

Division 3 Hawkes Bay Salver

D Cleland bt J Muir 21st; W Roach bt A Newman 4 and 3; Y McCarthy bt P Woodberry 3 and 2; K Crawford bt D Maindonald 5 and 4; L Hastings bt J Cochrane 3 and 1; S Allison bt M Hughes 5 and 4; L Froger bt S Speden 6 and 5; R McIvor bt F Sutherland 2 and 1

Division 4 Manawatu Wanganui Salver

P McRae bt M Robertson 2 and 1; L Senior bt H Burne 2 and 1; C Fouhy bt J Reakes 5 and 3; A Spiers bt C Bell 5 and 4; C Courtman bt A McKenzie 20th; S Connell bt H Green 2up; T Linton bt L Brent 4 and 2; C Hyndman bt G Bunn 19th

Division 5 Canterbury Rosebowl

S Moore bt E Whiting 3 and 1; R Hale bt L Bartlett 3 and 2; A Barrett bt J Scullin 4 and 2; P Purdie bt C Trickett 3 and 2; D Mallet bt C Dennison 2 and 1; R Taylor bt S Ewing 4 and 2; B Duncan bt P Wilson 6 and 5; C Sandford bt M Symons 5 and 3 

Division 6 Maunu Trophy

W Thompson bt S Thompson 2 and 1; R Westgarth bt L Hatcher 4 and 3; F Gray bt S Walsh 5 and 3; J McLellan bt H McKercher 19th; R Crooks bt I Walker 3 and 2; P Forde bt M Borthwick 4 and 3; R Yeo bt L Harvey 5 and 4; L Hill bt L Mitchell 1up 

Division 7 Wanaka Trophy

C Chambers bt P Parfitt 3 and 2; J Steel bt N Mitchell 1up; J Matthews bt H Dewes 3 and 2; A Thompson bt P Craig 1up; J King bt S Racz 3 and 2; N Clark bt J Logan 2 and 1; B Winstone bt J Gibson 6 and 5; T van Englean bt K Gow 5 and 3

Division 8 Waihi Trophy

A Keane bt L Fogg 3 and 1; K Bazeos bt B Wilson 2 and 1; L Wright bt M Hardy 5 and 4; C Alley bt C Williams 5 and 3; M Copson bt L Chambers 1up; E Roberston bt J Taylor 5 and 4; L Byars bt C O’Brien 2up; J McArther bt B Erskine 19th

Division 9 PaR nz Golfing Holidays Trophy - Stableford

44, R Kennard; 42, V Ross; 39, A Whatley; 35, M Johnson; 34, A Menlove; 33, Janice McDonald; 32, S McGregor, C Hayes; 23, R Russell

 

PRESS RELEASE

2019 New Zealand Women’s Senior Championships
18 – 21 February
Cromwell Golf Club 

Tuesday 19 February Report

Round One Match Results

Six Kiwis and Two Aussies!

Six Kiwis and two Australians have advanced in the first round matches in the 2019 New Zealand Women’s Senior Championships.

In what has become a ‘Trans-Tasman’ over recent years, the strong Kiwi contingent, are keen to secure the NZ Golf Challenge Cup after three years ownership by their Tasman rivals.

Leading the Kiwi charge was the top qualifier, Robyn Pullar (Invercargill) who won the first match of the day over Nikki Frank, thus eliminating one potential Australian threat.   While Pullar was only 2 over the card, after 9 holes, as the wind got up, so did her shot count.   Frank had a falter early on in her round, with a bogey and triple on the 3rd and 4th respectively to be two-down, a position she could not recover from, despite bogey’s from both players in the back nine. Pullar’s inevitable win, 3 and 1.

Pullar, a long-time Southland representative, and a member of the inaugural New Zealand Senior Women’s team, will now take on Annette Muir (North Shore).   Despite a shaky bogey on the 1st, Muir won 4 and 3 over Dale Dagg (Arrowtown).   Muir turned 3-up and held on with an inevitable three holes spare. 

Waikato representatives Robyn Pellow (Ngaruawahia) and Pam Wright (Matamata), qualifying in 4th and 13th places, were drawn together to tough it out.  Pellow, also an inaugural member of the 2018 New Zealand Senior Women’s team, the loser on this occasion, when Wright managed a win, 3 and 2.  Both players didn’t have the best of starts trading bogeys for the first 3 opening holes and despite Pellow getting the first par on the 4th, Wright won 3 holes on the front nine, to turn 2 up.  Despite six halved holes on the back 9, a par on the par-3 14th, gave her the lead and the match on the 16th.

Jacqui Morgan (Australia) showed her dominance with an impressive 5 and 4 win that included two birdies on the front 9, along with 7 par’s to give her a 5-up led at the turn.  Morgan’s opponent, Joanna Neep (Arrowtown) could only watch on as the talented Aussie only dropped one shot on the back 9, and will be certainly one to watch in tomorrow quarter finals.  Morgan will now play Wright in the second quarter final matches.  

Four times Senior winner, Robyn Boniface (Queens Park) looking for her 5th title won 4 and 2 over Lesley Papworth (Arrowtown). Boniface started with a 2-over front nine, turning 1-up, but will win the ‘shot-of-the-day’ prize with an eagle on the 10th.  Despite a slightly wayward tee shot, she played her second on the par 4 - 293 metre hole, out of the first cut of rough, 120 metres, into the hole.  Boniface was the captain and player of the 2018 Inaugural New Zealand Senior Women’s team and will now take on Ginny Bolderston (Geraldine), in the third quarter final match. 

Bolderston will be breathing a huge sigh of relief when facing Otago’s longest serving player, Liz McRae (Wanaka) after struggling all morning and facing an early defeat.  McRae dominated in the front 9, ahead by 3, at the turn.  A double on the 10th, and Bolderston seeing the ‘door of opportunity, finally, slightly ajar’ managed with a mix of par’s, bogeys and birdie on the 17th, to square the match, after 18.    Bolderston finally won after one extra hole on the 19th.

The final quarter finalists were found, both after very close matches.  Gulf Harbour’s Lail Emmerson-Smale needed all 18 holes to win, one up over Helen Pascoe (Australia). Pascoe who has been a bridesmaid the last two years will have to contend now with her chances in the Challenge Cup’s Plate.   Emmerson-Smale playing in her first Senior Women’s Championship, and arguably playing well ahead of her placing and initial seeding shot an 80, to Pascoe’s 84 and will advance to the next round.

The final quarter-final berth goes to Josie Ryan, Australia’s current Super Senior Order of Merit holder.  A past Australian Women’s Senior, Ryan also needed an extra hole, winning on the 19th, against Pauline Hogue (Dunstan).  The match see-sawed back and forth over the 18 holes, with Ryan winning the 19th and now due to face-off against Emmerson-Smale in the last quarter-final.

At the time of writing, all matches had yet to be completed. Full match results will be posted in due course on www.parnz.co.nz/news and www.golf.co.nz

 

Denise Langdon

NZ Golf Tournament Director

Phone 0275 662 385

 

PRESS RELEASE 

2019 New Zealand Women’s Senior Championships
18 – 21 February
Cromwell Golf Club

Kiwis In Good Shape!

The Kiwi girls are in good shape after the Stroke Play Round has been completed at the 2019 New Zealand Women’s Senior Championships. 

Robyn Pullar (Invercargill) leads the contingent with the best score of the day, 73 on the challenging Cromwell Golf Course.  While hazards are limited and no water to contend with, players have had to grabble the slow undulating greens. Pullar worked it out, with one birdie and only two bogies in her 1 over round.

Behind by 3 shots is her fellow Southland team mate, Robyn Boniface (Queens Park) who will head into tomorrow’s first round of match play as the second qualifier. 

Also on 76, is Australia’s Helen Pascoe who has been the runner-up the last two years at this championship.  Rounding out the top four is Robyn Pellow (Ngaruawahia) who shot 77, as did Jacqui Morgan (Australia) but who was pipped on the countback to make the top four.

Morgan has competed numerous times in New Zealand and though not a winner of the Women’s Seniors was the Women’s Mid-Amateur Winner in 2013.

So three Kiwis out of the top four – all eyes will be on these ladies as they try to win back the NZ Golf Challenge Cup which has been in Australia’s hands for the last three years.

Other Kiwis to make the top sixteen include Ginny Bolderston (Geraldine), Annette Muir (North Shore), Dale Dagg (Arrowtown), Liz McRae (Wanaka), Pauline Hogue (Dunstan), Joanna Neep (Arrowtown), Pam Wright (Matamata), Lail Emmerson-Smale (Gulf Harbour), and Lesley Papworth (Arrowtown). 

Twenty Australian’s travelled over the ditch to compete in the championships 71st outing with two others joining Pascoe and Morgan in the top sixteen.  Josie Ryan and Nikki Frank will also be competing to try and make it the fourth year of Australian dominance in this prestigious senior women’s tournament.

It was a tough day at the office for Auckland’s Brigit Holford (Royal Auckland & Grange) who missed out a place in the top sixteen on a countback.  Also struggling with the course and who on seeding, could well have been a predicted top sixteen placing were Tracey Storer (Belleknowes), Bronwyn O’Brien (Tuatapere), Michele Reardon (Nelson) and Suzette Eastmond (Omaha).  All single figure golfers these five ladies will ensure that the second division competing for the Waipukurau Jubilee Salver will be a hotly contested trophy, albeit in handicap match play.

The tournament, managed under the auspices of New Zealand Golf is managed by PaR nz Golfing Holidays.  Over 150 entries were received with 141 starters today.  Players were seeded into eight divisions of sixteen players.  The last nine qualifiers will compete for the inaugural 9th Division Trophy, sponsored by PaR nz Golfing Holidays, playing a 3-round stableford challenge. 

Full results can be viewed on www.parnz.co.nz/news and www.golf.co.nz.

 

Denise Langdon

NZ Golf Tournament Director

Phone 0275 662 385